Provisional Programme & Confirmed Speakers

Sunday, 1 July 2018

12.00 - 16.00

Registration and Satellite Events

12.30 - 14.00

14.30 - 16.00

16.30 - 16.45

Opening Ceremony

16.45 - 17.45

Plenary Lecture 1: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) – Basic Research and Present-day Applications

17.45 - 18.30

Plenary Lecture 2: Spanish System for Research and Innovation: a biotechnology view

18.30 - 20.30

Welcome Reception and Exhibition

Monday, 2 July 2018

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Lecture 3: Antibody-cytokine fusion proteins: a novel class of biopharmaceuticals for the therapy of cancer and of chronic inflammation

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee and exhibition/posters

10.30 - 12.30

Parallel Symposia

Keynote Speaker: Virginijus Siksnys

 

10:30-11:00 Harnessing biodiversity of Cas9 to expand genome editing toolbox Virginijus Siksnys Vilnius University Institute of Biotechnology 
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

 

Keynote Speaker: Ian Dodd

 

10:30-11:00 Exploiting plant long-distance signalling mechanisms in agriculture Ian Dodd Lancaster University
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

 

Keynote Speaker: Beatrix Süß

 

10:30-11:00 RNA aptamers as genetic control devices – the potential of riboswitches as synthetic elements for regulating gene expression Beatrix Süß Technische Universät Darmstadt, Germany
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

 

Keynote Speaker: Patrick Boisseau

 

10:30-11:00 IronMan: moving nanomedicine from lab to market Patrick Biosseau CEA-Leti, Grenoble 
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

 

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch and exhibition/posters

13.30 - 14.45

 

 

13.30 – 13.40 How to be sure your paper will be rejected Jeff Cole EFB Vice-President
13.40 – 13.55 How to increase the chance that your paper will be accepted Mike Taussig Editor-in-Chief of the EFB Journal “New Biotechnology”
13.55 – 14.10 The publication process: how to interact with editors and reviewers Lynn Sherrer Elsevier
14.10 – 14.20 How to select the best journal for your work Tasha Mellins-Cohen Director of Publishing, Microbiology Society
14.20 – 14.25 An invitation to contribute to a Special Issue of New Biotechnology based upon the best presentations during the Congress. Peter Lund and Gertien Smits Guest Editors of New Biotechnology
14.25 – 14.45 Questions and discussion from the audience - an opportunity to meet the editors and publishers    

 

13.30 - 15.00

 

13:30-13:45 Swiss NTN: biotechnet & SBA collaboration Laura Suter-Dick University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
13:45-14:00 Starting a Biotech in Switzerland: Swiss values and international focus Jan Lichtenberg InSphero AG
14:00-14:15 CTI Project ET-pure: Development of specific filters and analytical test kits for endotoxins Franka Kalman  
14:15-14:30 Polymeric nanoparticles: biomaterials bridging between medical and pharma industries – the experience of the GoNanoBioMat Consortium Giseppe Perale  

13.30 - 14.45

14.30 - 15.00

Flash poster presentations

15.00 - 17.00

Parallel Symposia

Keynote Speaker: Karin Hoogendoorn

 

15:00-15:30 Introduction to Advanced Therapy Medicinal Products  Karin Hoogendoorn
Utrecht University, The Netherlands
15:30-17:00 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Jozef Šamaj

 

15:00-15:30 Plant biotechnology employing signalling and cytoskeletal proteins
Jozef Samaj
Palacký University
15:30-17:00
Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Dirk Weuster-Botz

 

15:00-15:30 CO2 as carbon source: autotrophic versus phototrophic bioconversion Dirk Weuster-Botz
Technische Universität München
15:30-17:00
Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Bernhard Schuster

 

15:00-15:30 S-layer protein-based biosensors Bernhard Schuster
BOKU, Vienna
15:30-17:00 Oral abstract presentations

 

17.00 - 19.00

Poster session 1

Tuesday, 3 July 2018

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Lecture 4: Ecological principles governing anaerobic degradation of oil in groundwater and oil reservoirs

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee and exhibition/posters

10.30 - 12.30

Parallel Symposia

Keynote Speaker: ​Patrick A. Baeuerle

 

10:30-11:00 TRuC-T cells: A novel T cell therapy Patrick Baeuerle
MPM, German
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Eva Stoger

 

10:30-11:00 Medicines and more from leaves and seeds Eva Stöger BOKU, Vienna
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Isabelle André

 

10:30-11:00 Computer-aided engineering of enzymes for in vitro and in vivo production of novel precursors  Isabelle André
INSA, Toulouse
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Yu-Chen Hu

 

10:30-11:00 Delivery of RNA Therapeutics and CRISPR Systems for Stem Cell Engineering and Tissue Regeneration Yu-Chen Hu National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
11:00-12:30 Oral abstract presentations

 

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch and exhibition/posters

13.30 - 14.45

 

  How to give the worst presentation ever Patrycja Nowak-Sliwinska School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Geneva
  How not to prepare your CV Carole Bourquin School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Geneva

 

13.30 - 15.00

 

 

13:30-13:45 In Silica Enzyme Engineering: Empowering Enzymes for Bioanalytical and Biocatalysis Applications Patick Shahgaldian  
13:45-14:00 Cobalamin-balanced food products for nutrition-conscious consumers with focus on vegetarians and vegans Manfred Zinn University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland (HES-SO Valais-Wallis)
14:00-14:15 Novel First-in-Class Protein-Protein Interaction Inhibitor for NOTCH Targeted Therapy Raj Lehal  
14:15-14:30 To be confirmed    

 

13.30 - 14.45

14.30 - 15.00

Flash poster presentations

15.00 - 17.00

Parallel Symposia

Keynote Speaker: Paula Alves

 

15:00-15:30 Pluripotent Stem Cells for Drug Development and Therapy: Bioprocess Development Challenges Paula Alves iBET - Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnológica, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
15:30-17:00 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Emilio Montesinos Segui

 

15:00-15:30 Novel biopesticides. Functional peptides, from nature to the biotechnological product
Emilio Montesinos Segui
Institute of Food and Agricultural Technology, University of Girona
15:30-17:00 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Lisbeth Olsson

 

15:00-15:30 Microbial robustness - a key for efficient fermentation processes in the bioeconomy
Lisbeth Olsson
Chalmers University, Sweden
15:30-17:00 Oral abstract presentations

 

Keynote Speaker: Selin Kara

 

15:00-15:30 Engineering of Biocatalytic Reaction Cascades Selin Kara
Technische Universität Hamburg
15:30-17:00 Oral abstract presentations

 

17.00 - 19.00

Poster session 2

20.00 - 22.30

Congress Networking Dinner

Wednesday, 4 July 2018

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Lecture 5: Smart Macro-Nanomedicine for Tumor-Targeted Drug Delivery

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee and exhibition/posters

10.30 - 12.30

Parallel Symposia

Keynote Speaker: Christian Schöneich

 

10.30-11.00  Chemical degradation of protein therapeutics: hot spots, mechanisms, and impact on aggregation and immunogenicity  Christian Schöneich  University of Kansas 
11.00-12.30
Oral abstract presentations     

Keynote Speaker: Christof Holliger

 

10.30-11.00 Organohalide respiration with chloroethenes: From fundamentals to application  Christof Holliger  École Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne 
11.00-12.30 Oral abstract presentations  

 

Keynote Speaker: Marcel Wubbolts

 

10.30-11.00 Session title TBC
Marcel Wubbolts  Corbion 
11.00-12.30 Oral abstract presentations    

 

 

Keynote Speaker: Chunhai Fan

Keynote Speaker: Christophe Moreau

 

10.30-11.00 Protein-based biosensors created by fusion of G protein-coupled receptors to an ion channel

Chunhai Fan

 

 

Christophe Moreau

Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

 

Institut de Biologie Structurale

11.00-12.30 Oral abstract presentations  

 

 

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch and exhibition/posters

12.30 - 14.00


12:30-12:45 Research funding schemes of the European Research Council (ERC) Alessandra Ferrari European Research Council (ERC) Executive Agency
12:45-13:00 KET Biotechnologies: Horizon 2020 and towards FP9 Carmen De Vicente-Coll European Commission DG Research & Innovation; Key Enabling Technologies; D2-Advanced Manufacturing Systems and Biotechnologies
13:00-13:15 Research funding available from the PPP BBI Eleni Zika European Commission Bio-based industries
13:15-13:30 Research funding available from the CoBioTech EranetCoBioTech. ERA Petra Schulte CoBioTech Eranet

13.30 - 15.30

Parallel Symposia

Keynote Speaker: Wolfgang Friess

 

14:00-14:30 Importance of Molecular Interactions and Interfacial Stress for Aggregation of Monoclonal Antibodies
Wolfgang Friess
Ludwig-Maximilians Universität, Germany 
14:30-16:00 Oral abstract presentations

Keynote Speaker: Juan Lema

14:00-14:30 Environmental Biotechnology for the sustainable wastewater treatment and resource recovery  Juan Lema University of Santiago de Compostela 
14:30-16:00 Oral abstract presentations  

Keynote Speaker: Jens Erik Nielsen

 

14:00-14:30 Molecular Development for Industrial Biotechnology using Data Analysis, Protein Structures and Small Leaps of Faith Jens Erik Nielsen Novozymes
14:30-16:00 Oral abstract presentations  

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee

16.00 - 17.00

Plenary Lecture 6: Dynamic Control of Metabolic Flux for Pathway Engineering

17.00 - 17.15

Closing Ceremony and Handover to ECB2020